Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Felix Gary Gray

Age: 54, born 17 July 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

28 votes
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2015 (102 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 items)
list by Georgini
Published 6 years, 11 months ago
11 votes
People...Black Screenwriters (78 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Tribute...Black directors...Behind the camera (79 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (4), American (3), Male (3), Black (2), Born 1969 (2), A Man Apart (2), Law Abiding Citizen (2), The Italian Job (1), Actor (1), Ugly (1), Friday (1), The Negotiator (1), The Brazilian Job (1), Be Cool (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Italian Job (2003)
Rating:
6.7
2454 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1100 Watched
Rating:
6.7
963 Watched
4. Be Cool (2005)
Rating:
5.2
839 Watched
Rating:
6.7
585 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1100 Watched
Rating:
6.7
585 Watched
3. Major League (1989)
Rating:
6.6
417 Watched
Rating:
7.4
311 Watched
5. Set It Off (1996)
Rating:
6.8
128 Watched




TV

1. Punk'd (2003)
Rating:
5.7
1008 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
4
1 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2024 (100 person items)

" Upcoming: Lift (2024) Muscle (2026) "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: The Italian Job, Straight Outta Compton, Friday, The Negotiator, Friday, and A Man Apart "


Stehako added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2023 (101 person items)

" Upcoming: Lift (2024) Muscle (2025) "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #33 2018 Rank: #38 2017 Rank: #49 2016 Rank: -- 2015 Rank: -- 2014 Rank: -- 2013 Rank: -- 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Friday (1995) The Negotiator (1998) The Italian Job (2003) Law Abiding Citizen (2009) Straight Outta Compton (2015) The Fate of the Furious (2017) Upcoming: M.A.S.K. (2022) "


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 5 years ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #38 2017 Rank: #49 2016 Rank: -- 2015 Rank: -- 2014 Rank: -- 2013 Rank: -- 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Friday (1995) The Negotiator (1998) The Italian Job (2003) Law Abiding Citizen (2009) Straight Outta Compton (2015) The Fate of the Furious (2017) Upcoming: Men in Black: International (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2017 Rank: #49 2016 Rank: -- 2015 Rank: -- 2014 Rank: -- 2013 Rank: -- 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Friday (1995) b. The Negotiator (1998) c. The Italian Job (2003) d. Law Abiding Citizen (2009) e. Straight Outta Compton (2015) f. The Fate of the Furious (2017) g. Untitled 'Men In Black' Spin-Off (2019) "


Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Exclusive posted 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago

editorofit added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

" a. Friday (1995) b. The Negotiator (1998) c. The Italian Job (2003) d. Law Abiding Citizen (2009) e. Straight Outta Compton (2015) f. The Fate of the Furious (2017)"


Georgini added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “It Was A Good Day”, Ice Cube (1992); “I Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That”, Cypress Hill (1993); “Natural Born Killaz”, Dr. Dre and Ice Cube (1994); “Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik”, Outkast (1994); “Waterfalls”, TLC (1995); “Show Me What You Got”, Jay-Z (2006) Best Movies: Friday (1995), Set It Off (1996), The Negotiator (1998), The Italian Job (2003) F. Gary Gray’s contributions to hip-hop’s music video history is cemented, no doubt, but there’s "