Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jamesetta Hawkins

Born: 25 January 1938 Died: 20 January 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1613 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
44 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
42 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
36 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 10 comments

Etta James Videos

Etta James - At Last

59 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago


Mini Bio: Etta James

47 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Etta James (born Jamesetta Hawkins; January 25, 1938 – January 20, 2012) was an American singer who performed in various genres, including blues, R&B, soul, rock and roll, jazz and gospel. Starting her career in 1954, she gained fame with hits such as "The Wallflower", "At Last", "Tell Mama", "Something's Got a Hold on Me", and "I'd Rather Go Blind". She faced a number of personal problems, including heroin addiction, severe physical abuse, and incarceration, before making a musical comeback in the late 1980s with the album Seven Year Itch. James's powerful, deep, earthy ... (more)
Tags: Born 1938 (3), Died 2012 (3), Blues (2), American (2), Singer (2), Soul (1), Jazz (1), Female (1), African American (1), Deceased (1), Leukemia (1), Died January 20 (1), Born January 25 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
376 Watched
Rating:
6.7
260 Watched
Rating:
5.7
238 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
5. Soul Train (1971)
Rating:
8.1
27 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
43 Watched
Rating:
8.9
14 Watched
3. Muscle Shoals (2013)
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
4. Tap
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1613 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 128 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSETTA JAMES The Wallflower (1955) At Last (1960) A Sunday Kind of Love (1961) Tell Mama (1967) I'd Rather Go Blind (1967)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1993PERFORMERSETTA JAMES● BLUES ● R&B ● SOUL ● GOSPEL ●● JAZZ ● ROCK AND ROLL ●JAMESETTA HAWKINS Born: 25 January 1938 Died: 20 January 2012 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSThe Wallflower (1955) - with 'The Peaches'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'At Last (1960)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #115 on Rolling Sto"


moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 16 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Whidonna added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
gabbanagirl posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Farah Luna posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Khiarahana posted 17 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
lechat voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

lechat voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Zero11 voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

The Provert posted a video 6 years, 5 months ago
patvyn added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Bands I saw live (85 music items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"January 25, 1938 – January 20, 2012 "


moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
coffee-boy voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Smoky Soul (24 person items)