Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ermes Effron Borgnino

Born: 24 January 1917 Died: 8 July 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
222 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 28 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 16 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 10 comments

Ernest Borgnine Videos



Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Ernest Borgnine (born: Ermes Effron Borgnino on January 24, 1917 in Hamden, Connecticut) was an American actor of television and film. His career has spanned more than six decades. He was an unconventional lead in many films of the 1950s, including his Academy Award-winning turn in the 1955 film Marty. On television, he played Quinton McHale in the 1962–66 series McHale's Navy and co-starred in the mid-1980s action series Airwolf, in addition to a wide variety of other roles. Borgnine is also known for his role as Mermaid Man in the animated television series SpongeBob SquarePants. Borgnine earned an Emmy Award nomination at a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5701 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2493 Watched
Rating:
7
1878 Watched
4. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1276 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gattaca (1997)
Rating:
7.2
2055 Watched
2. RED (2010)
Rating:
6.7
1479 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1231 Watched
4. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1208 Watched
5. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8
610 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
2 want this




Books

1 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Justyna added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
1917 (6 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
The Shape of Water (1967) (7 movies items)

"Dr. Robert Hoffstetler!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

writer1 voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

"as Mermaid Man in the TV series, "Spongebob Squarepants" (2011) (His character is center) Year of Death: 2012 "


hulkargh added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Actors (42 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago