Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elvis Aaron Presley

Born: 8 January 1935 Died: 16 August 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

577 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 95 comments
256 votes
Renaissance Portraits (38 items)
list by Nique
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 44 comments
225 votes
Celebrities who Look Like Historical Figures (26 items)
list by мя.ЂeLweNdeR
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 35 comments
209 votes
Celebrity Dolls by Noel Cruz (56 items)
list by 리나
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 39 comments
201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 30 comments

Elvis Presley Videos

Elvis Presley - Blue Suede Shoes 1956 (COLOR and STEREO)

195 Views, 2 votes

Added 13 years ago


Elvis Presley - Promised Land (1973)

123 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Elvis Presley - Can't Help Falling In Love (Audio)

66 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

25 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Elvis Aaron Presley was born on Tuesday, January 8, 1935 in East Tupelo, Mississippi. He is the foremost example of white singers and musicians who popularized American black music (electric blues and R&B) and recorded country and gospel songs at the same time many white and black artists began to treat these idioms as somewhat interchangeable—a phenomenon coined as "Rock" music. In September 1948 when Elvis was 13, he and his parents moved to Memphis, Tennessee. After graduating from Humes High School in Memphis, Elvis took odd jobs working as a movie theater usher and a truck driver for Crown Electric Compa ... (more)
Tags: Singer (39), Actor (22), Musician (21), Legend (17), American (15), Icon (15), The King (14), Rock (12), Rock Star (11), Pop (10), Born 1935 (9), Died 1977 (9), Gospel (8), Rock & Roll (8), Country (7), 50s (7), Blues (6), 60s (6), 70s (5), Deceased (4)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
9047 Watched
2. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
422 Watched
Rating:
6.5
308 Watched
4. Life (1999)
Rating:
6.1
269 Watched
Rating:
7.6
146 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
84 own
2. Elvis Presley (2005)
Rating:
8.1
18 own
Rating:
8.4
13 own
Rating:
9.1
14 own
Rating:
8.1
8 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.4
26 Watched
Rating:
8.7
12 Watched




Update feed

wailly29 voted for an image 1 month ago

roussillon voted for 10 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

roussillon posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
roussillon posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
marciano posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
marciano posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
marciano posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
marciano voted for 11 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

pierrick17 posted a comment on this image 2 months ago

"Single "It's Now or Never" (1960) front cover."


pierrick17 posted a image 2 months ago

pierrick17 voted for 9 images [View All] 2 months ago

canada06 posted 6 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

canada06 posted a comment on this image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

"Elvis Presley (1935 - 1977) holding a 1965 Gibson EBS-1250 Double Bass (a combined 6-string and bass guitar), circa 1966. Elvis is seen playing the guitar in his 1966 film, 'Spinout'."


canada06 posted a comment on this image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

"Elvis Presley performs ''Hillbilly Heartbreak'' on stage in Hollywood on June 22, 1956."


canada06 voted for 4 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

tricepa voted for 4 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

mongojerry voted for 4 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

aldeber voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

aldeber posted a comment on this image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

"Elvis Presley comb through his famous braids at the Draftee Receiving Depot here on March 24. The singer is scheduled for a trip to the G. I. barber on March 25, where the key to his locks will probab"


aldeber posted 3 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
nanou10 voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

temoha voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

bap34 voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

nicos voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

cricrilove voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

robenb voted for an image 7 months ago

fatjo voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

leniol voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

nadnad voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

sharingcaring posted 5 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
MusicWorld voted for 4 images 8 months, 4 weeks ago

Singer People voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

DiscoDanceMusic voted for 20 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

Music2023 voted for an image 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »