Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Allen Harris

Age: 70, born 28 November 1950

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Amy Madigan


Lists

193 votes
boys don't cry (36 items)
list by Dan
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 36 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
90 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (35 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
87 votes
Casting Batman villains (9 items)
list by ranna
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 30 comments
72 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 21 comments

Ed Harris Videos

MGU Interview: Ed Harris

96 Views

Added 6 years ago


Ed Harris Interview - Appaloosa

90 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Ed Harris videos

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Edward Allen "Ed" Harris is an American actor, writer, and director, known for his performances in Appaloosa, The Rock, The Abyss, Apollo 13, A Beautiful Mind, A History of Violence, The Truman Show, and The Hours. Harris has also narrated commercials for The Home Depot and other companies. He is a three-time nominee of the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, along with an Academy Award for Best Actor nomination for the title role in Pollock.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Truman Show (1998)
Rating:
7.6
5744 Watched
Rating:
7.6
4283 Watched
3. Apollo 13 (1995)
Rating:
7
2664 Watched
4. The Rock (1996)
Rating:
6.9
2108 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1791 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1417 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
3. The Stand (1994)
Rating:
6.8
267 Watched
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
Rating:
4.8
166 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Appaloosa (2008)
Rating:
6.6
390 Watched
2. Pollock (2000) (2000)
Rating:
6.7
248 Watched




Movies written by

1. Appaloosa (2008)
Rating:
6.6
390 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (331 person items)

"โ™ฅ Ed Harris & Amy Madigan โ™ฅ Married since November 1983."


nverland voted for 4 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (28 movies items)

"Hank!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Geostorm National Treasure: Book of Secrets The Firm"


Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"42 The Aliens Are Coming Knightriders Creepshow The Right Stuff Places in the Heart Jacknife The Abyss To Kill a Priest Glengarry Glen Ross The Firm Needful Things China Moon Just Cause Apollo 13 Eye for an Eye The Rock Absolute Power The Truman Show Pollock Enemy at the Gates Buffalo Soldiers A Beautiful Mind The Hours Radio The Human Stain Hostage A History of Violence Gone Baby Gone Cleaner National Treasure: Book of Secrets Appaloosa The Way Back Man on a Ledge Game Change Pain & Gain Snowp"


cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Faces: The Northeast (66 person items)
Laurence3 voted for 4 images 3 years ago

Nikki added this to a list 3 years ago
Born in the USA (215 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Emmy Awards 2018 (180 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted 62 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 31 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"4 Nominations2003: Best supporting actor nominee for 'The Hours' 2001: Best actor nominee for 'Pollock' 1999: Best supporting actor nominee for 'The Truman Show' 1996: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Apollo 13'"


chloe51 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 4 years ago
Actors who Played Real People (25 person items)

" John Glenn in The Right Stuff (1983) Gene Kranz in Apollo 13 (1995) Jackson Pollock in Pollock (2000)"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2005 (50 person items)

" as Carl Fogarty in A History of Violence"


Rylvan posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2007 (50 person items)

" as Remy Bressant in Gone Baby Gone"


kathy voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)
compcua voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

compcua posted 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago