Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Dorothy Comingore

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Louise Comingore

Born: 24 August 1913 Died: 30 December 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

44 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
The fashion of women in 1940's and 1950's (58 items)
list by Dorothea
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
7 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (17 items)
list by yreesesfreak
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Directed by Orson Welles (167 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
1913 (9 items)
list by steven2185
Published 6 years, 6 months ago

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Dorothy Comingore earned a place in motion picture history for her role as the second Mrs. Kane (the Marion Davies to Orson Welles's William Randolph Hearst) in Citizen Kane (1941). It was an extraordinary performance, justifiably praised by critics and public alike. She was apparently slated to be on the short list for an Academy Award. However, there was to be no stardom in films for this talented actress. Dorothy was discovered by Charles Chaplin while performing with the Carmel Little Theater in Monterey County. He was enchanted by her and his praise won her a Hollywood contract. That contract was unaccountably dropped af ... (more)
Tags: Died 1971 (3), Born 1913 (3), Actress (2), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 58 (1), Citizen Kane (1), American (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Starlet (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Citizen Kane (1941)
Rating:
8.2
2182 Watched
Rating:
7.9
645 Watched
3. Golden Boy (1939)
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched
5. The Big Night (1951)
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.5
2 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 8 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago