Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donnie Yen Ji-Dan

Age: 57, born 27 July 1963

Country of origin: China

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cecilia Cissy Wang


Lists

27 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 9 years, 12 months ago
14 votes
Survival in the Undead World (50 items)
list by BAMF
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
My Favorite Martial Arts Actors (16 items)
list by BAMF
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
13 votes
In Praise of Bruce Lee (29 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
12 votes
My Favorite Martial Arts Actors (12 items)
list by vitelmilano
Published 6 years ago 1 comment

Donnie Yen Videos

Donnie Yen - UK Tour 1991

76 Views

Added 6 years ago


Bruce Lee vs Donnie Yen - Animation 3D Film

55 Views

Added 6 years ago


Donnie Yen vs Samo Hung

44 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Martial artist and Hong Kong action star Donnie Yen was born in Canton, China, on July 27, 1963 to newspaper editor Klyster Yen and martial arts master Bow Sim Mark. At the age of four, Donnie started taking up martial arts from his mother who taught him tai chi and wushu until he was eleven when he moved to Boston, MA, with his family. From there, Donnie continued with tai chi and wushu but soon also began experimenting with various others martial art styles, such as taekwondo, kickboxing and boxing, after developing a huge interest in martial arts. When he was sixteen, his parents sent him to Beijing Wushu Academy so he could ... (more)
Tags: Chinese (4), Martial Artist (4), Actor (2), 2010s (1), Martial Arts (1), Shn (1), Rogue One (1), Nice Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), 1980s (1), 1990s (1), 2000s (1), 1960s Births (1), Born 1963 (1), Asian (1), Actor Male (1), Born In 1963 (1), Chinese Male (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blade II (2002)
Rating:
6.2
2100 Watched
2. Hero (2002)
Rating:
7.3
1785 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1199 Watched
Rating:
7.2
873 Watched
5. Ip Man (2008)
Rating:
7.7
616 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
7 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see
Rating:
9
3 want to see
1 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
253 Watched
Rating:
6.3
65 Watched
Rating:
4.8
38 Watched
Rating:
5.7
17 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see




Update feed

johanlefourbe added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (57 person items)

" Chirrut Îmwe Movies : - Rogue One (2016)"


aLittleTyger posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
In Praise of Bruce Lee (29 person items)

" "If you watch his films when slowed down, there is nothing inherently complicated about his moves. His greatest strength I believe lies in his explosive power, speed and rhythm. When I say rhythm, I mean his knack of switching his stances on the fly in order to catch his opponent off guard and making himself difficult to read." "My favourite moves of his are the ones he regularly displays in his movies. Such as his backfist, sidekick, side snapkick and hook kick." "


shadowhunter24 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Asian Actors In Hollywood (143 person items)
jordanwiles94 voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago
JMan616 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
shotswerefired voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
kathy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

miaou voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago