Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donna Murphy

Age: 63, born 7 March 1959

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shawn Elliott


Lists

66 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (205 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
61 votes
They Shine! (100 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
Gorgeous Actresses (1454 items)
list by logymw
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
34 votes
The Nifty 50s (61 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
33 votes
The Empire State (47 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of Broadway's most celebrated actresses, Donna Murphy is a commanding, versatile performer whose credits also encompass film and television. A native of New York, Murphy was born in Queens on March 3, 1958, and grew up on Long Island as the oldest of seven children. She attended New York University briefly, dropping out at the age of 20 to try her luck on the New York stage. Work on and off Broadway followed, until in 1993 Murphy landed the greatest role of her career thus far. Picked by Stephen Sondheim to star in his musical Passion as Fosca, a bitter, consumptive woman caught up in unrequited longing for a handsome sol ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.8
6983 Watched
2. Tangled (2010)
Rating:
7.4
2549 Watched
3. The Fountain (2006)
Rating:
7.1
1788 Watched
Rating:
5.3
851 Watched
Rating:
5.3
780 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2516 Watched
2. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.3
1244 Watched
3. Ally McBeal (1997)
Rating:
6.1
1108 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1113 Watched
5. The Mentalist (2008)
Rating:
7.6
959 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
The Nifty 50s (61 person items)
TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

logymw added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Gorgeous Singers (221 person items)
logymw added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Gorgeous Actresses (1454 person items)
emberlin posted 3 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

DuckNation posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (52 movies items)

"Mother Gothel (Tangled)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Tangled Dream Cast (6 movies items)

"Mother Gothel!"


Emmabell added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Actors Who Can Sing (291 person items)