Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald Siegel

Born: 26 October 1912 Died: 20 April 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
26 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
18 votes
Director's Favorite Actors/Actresses (64 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Donald Siegel (/ˈsiːɡəl/; October 26, 1912 – April 20, 1991) was an American film director and producer. His name variously appeared in the credits of his films as both Don Siegel and Donald Siegel. He is best known for the original sci-fi film Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), as well as five films with Clint Eastwood, including the police thriller Dirty Harry (1971) and the prison drama Escape from Alcatraz (1979), and John Wayne's final film, the 1976 Western The Shootist.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1262 Watched
Rating:
7.4
902 Watched
Rating:
7.5
569 Watched
Rating:
7
212 Watched
Rating:
7.3
161 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1262 Watched
Rating:
7.3
476 Watched
Rating:
6.9
276 Watched
Rating:
7.9
167 Watched
Rating:
6.5
146 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
828 Watched
Rating:
5.3
2 want to see
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.7
28 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
5.1
10 Watched
Rating:
7.4
6 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"Don Siegel would direct the action-packed Captain America films."


browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago