Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts

Born: 21 July 1924 Died: 24 February 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Frances Yarborough


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Comedians...Standup...Movie...Tv (261 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (151 items)
list by rose77
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Don Knotts Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Don Knotts, the legendary television character actor, was born Jesse Donald Knotts on July 21, 1924, in Morgantown, West Virginia, to William Jesse Knotts and the former Elsie L. Moore. He was the youngest of four sons in a family that had been in America since the 17th century. His first stint as an entertainer was as a ventriloquist, performing paid gigs at parties and other events in Morganstown. He decided to make a stab at a career in show business, moving to New York City after graduating from high school, but he only lasted in the Big Apple for a few weeks. He decided to go to college, enrolling at West Virginia Univer ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2639 Watched
2. Johnny Bravo (1997)
Rating:
6.5
1395 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1233 Watched
4. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1074 Watched
Rating:
7
1010 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pleasantville (1998)
Rating:
7
1670 Watched
2. Chicken Little (2005)
Rating:
5
1564 Watched
Rating:
7.4
322 Watched
Rating:
5.4
145 Watched
Rating:
7.1
126 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.7
8 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)

"ย "


SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 25 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
The Toy Story Franchise (1985-2009) (32 movies items)

"Wheezy!"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

powerking14 voted for 51 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 42 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 43 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
The Lion King (1964) (15 movies items)

"Timon!"


Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"July 21,1924 - February 24, 2006 "


Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)