Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Don Beddoe

Stats

Birth Name: Donald Theophilus Beddoe

Born: 1 July 1903 Died: 19 January 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American character actor. Raised in New York City and Cincinnati, Ohio, Beddoe was the son of a professor at the Cincinnati Conservatory of Music who happened also to be the world-famous Welsh tenor, Dan Beddoe. Although Don Beddoe intended a career in journalism, he took an interest in theatre and became involved first with amateur companies and then with professional theatre troupes. He debuted on Broadway in 1929 and kept up a decade-long career on the stage. Although said to have made some minor appearances in silent films, Beddoe made his real transfer to film work in 1938. He appeared in a wide range of supporting roles in ... (more)
Tags: Died 1991 (2), Born 1903 (2), Tv Western (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), American (1), Died Aged 87 (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), World War II Veteran (1), Army (1), US Army (1), Soldier (1), Air Force (1), US Air Force (1), USAF (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
659 Watched
Rating:
8
285 Watched
3. A Star Is Born (1954)
Rating:
7.7
206 Watched
4. Pillow Talk (1959)
Rating:
7.6
181 Watched
5. Gun Crazy (1950)
Rating:
7.8
140 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bewitched (1964)
Rating:
6.8
795 Watched
Rating:
6.2
462 Watched
Rating:
8
255 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
185 Watched
Rating:
5.4
140 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for 4 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago