Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Ewing Powell

Born: 14 November 1904 Died: 2 January 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Partner: June Allyson


Lists

100 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
71 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
46 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Screen Teams of the Silver Screen (69 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Dick Powell Videos

Dick Powell on 'What's My Line' (1958)

29 Views

Added 6 years ago


Movie Legends - Dick Powell

9 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Richard Ewing "Dick" Powell (November 14, 1904 – January 2, 1963) was an American singer, actor, film producer, film director and studio head. Though he came to stardom as a musical comedy performer, he showed versatility and successfully transformed into a hard bitten leading man starring in projects of a more dramatic nature. Born in Mountain View, the seat of Stone County in northern Arkansas, Powell attended the former Little Rock College in the state capital, before he started his entertainment career as a singer with the Charlie Davis Orchestra, based in the midwest. He recorded a number of records with Davi ... (more)
Tags: Born 1904 (1), Lead Actor (1), Died 1963 (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
155 Watched
Rating:
7.9
146 Watched
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched
Rating:
7.3
96 Watched
Rating:
7.3
96 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
36 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 want to see
Rating:
8
6 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
55 Watched
2. The Conqueror (1956)
Rating:
4.3
41 Watched
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched
Rating:
6
12 Watched
Rating:
8
5 want to see




TV directed by

1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago