Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eleanor Geisman

Born: 7 October 1917 Died: 8 July 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
41 votes
In the kitchen (43 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
37 votes
Best Female Performances - 1950s (53 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 8 comments

June Allyson Videos

The Opposite Sex - Clip

81 Views

Added 9 years ago


Command Performance - Hosted by Bob Hope

75 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - June Allyson

71 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: June Allyson was an American stage, film, and television actress, dancer, and singer. Allyson began her career in 1937 as a dancer in short subject films and on Broadway in 1938. She signed with MGM in 1943, and rose to fame the following year in Two Girls and a Sailor. Allyson's "girl next door" image was solidified during the mid-1940s when she was paired with actor Van Johnson in five films. In 1951, she won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress for her performance in Too Young to Kiss. From 1959 to 1961, she hosted and occasionally starred in her own anthology series, The DuPont Show with June Allyson, which a ... (more)
Tags: Dramas (1), Died Aged 90 (1), Petite (1), Lead Actress (1), Died 2006 (1), Born 1917 (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Comedies (1), Deceased (1), Movies (1), T.v. (1), Actress (1), American (1), 1940s (1), Short (1), 1950s (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched
Rating:
6.3
277 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
4. Airwolf (1984)
Rating:
6.3
149 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
184 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
3. Little Women (1949)
Rating:
7
90 Watched
Rating:
7.2
75 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched




Books




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 4 days, 6 hours ago
kathy voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage added this to a list 12 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

murphy24 voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

westly voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

perod voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

RGT voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

xolmis voted for 3 images 7 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

"Eleanor Geisman(1917-2006)"


irishblue added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)