Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dennis Lee Hopper

Born: 17 May 1936 Died: 29 May 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Victoria Duffy


Lists

267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 41 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 32 comments
158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 19 comments
157 votes
Stars behind bars (48 items)
list by GemLil
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 22 comments

Dennis Hopper Videos

Dennis Hopper, 1936-2010

192 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: The odyssey of Dennis Hopper was one of Hollywood's longest, strangest trips. A onetime teen performer, he went through a series of career metamorphoses -- studio pariah, rebel filmmaker, drug casualty, and comeback kid -- before finally settling comfortably into the role of character actor par excellence, with a rogues' gallery of killers and freaks unmatched in psychotic intensity and demented glee. Along the way, Hopper defined a generation, documenting the shining hopes and bitter disappointments of the hippie counterculture and bringing their message to movie screens everywhere. By extension, he spearheaded a revolt in the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3152 Watched
2. Speed (1994)
Rating:
6.6
3383 Watched
3. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1870 Watched
4. Waterworld (1995)
Rating:
5.6
1808 Watched
5. True Romance (1993)
Rating:
7.5
1422 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 24
Rating:
6.9
1938 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1421 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
Rating:
6.6
175 Watched
Rating:
6.7
88 Watched
Rating:
7.7
44 Watched
Rating:
5.2
61 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
Rating:
7.7
44 Watched
Rating:
6.5
31 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
sharingcaring posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
browser posted a video 5 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1987 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role DENNIS HOPPER as Wilbur "Shooter" Flatch in HOOSIERS 1986 | dir: David Anspaugh "


mrblond voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 12 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

mjkalasky voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A voted for 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Raquel voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
The Expendables 90s dream cast (22 movies items)

"Villain "


jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1963) (10 movies items)

"John Tibeats!"


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "Other than James Dean, there's no one to rival Brando. I just wish he'd been a bit more serious about his acting. I mean, talking about acting as a craft โ€“ that always used to shit me. But, hey, if he's a craftsman, he's one of the greatest craftsmen that ever lived.""


SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1987: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Hoosiers'"


giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago


« Prev12 Next »