Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Denis Menochet

Age: 45, born 18 September 1976

Country of origin: France


Lists

90 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (35 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
20 votes
Directed by Quentin Tarantino (66 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
acteurs français / french actors (55 items)
list by ELA
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
6 votes
born in year 1977 (145 items)
list by evvie
Published 7 years, 10 months ago

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Denis Ménochet (born 18 September 1976) is a French film and television actor. Ménochet is perhaps best known to international audiences for his role as Perrier LaPadite, a French dairy farmer interrogated by the Nazis for harboring Jews, in the 2009 Quentin Tarantino film, Inglourious Basterds. Elizabeth Weitzman, a film critic for New York Daily News, praised Ménochet's work opposite Christoph Waltz in the opening scene of Inglourious Basterds. Weitzman wrote in August 2009, "The terrific opening, for example, does feature a hailstorm of bullets. What you'll remember best, though, is the haunted silence of actor Den ... (more)
Tags: French (1), France (1), Beard (1), Born 1977 (1), Deep Voice (1), Inglourious Basterds (1), Born In 1977 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4844 Watched
2. Robin Hood (2010)
Rating:
6.4
1439 Watched
3. Hannibal Rising (2007)
Rating:
6.1
1090 Watched
4. La Vie en Rose (2007)
Rating:
7.5
753 Watched
Rating:
5
335 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
304 Watched
Rating:
8
59 Watched
Rating:
7.3
29 Watched
4. Julie Lescaut (1992)
Rating:
5.4
25 Watched
Rating:
8
24 Watched