Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Denis Lawson

Stats

Birth Name: Denis Stamper Lawson

Age: 76, born 27 September 1947

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

193 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 48 comments
13 votes
British Comedy: Victoria Wood As Seen on TV (110 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
Star Wars (49 items)
list by Coolguy
Published 13 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Denis Stamper Lawson (born 27 September 1947) is a Scottish actor and director. He is known for his roles as John Jarndyce in the BBC's adaptation of Bleak House, as Gordon Urquhart in the film Local Hero, as DI Steve McAndrew in BBC One's New Tricks, and as Wedge Antilles in the original Star Wars trilogy. He is the uncle of actor Ewan McGregor.
Tags: Actor (11), Scottish (5), Star Wars (4), British (2), Male (1), Born 1947 (1), Rebel Alliance (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
6195 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5331 Watched
Rating:
5.8
488 Watched
5. Perfect Sense (2011)
Rating:
7.1
313 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
546 Watched
2. Robin Hood (2006)
Rating:
7
212 Watched
3. Hustle (2004)
Rating:
7.3
168 Watched
4. Jekyll (2007)
Rating:
7.7
114 Watched
5. Bleak House (2005)
Rating:
7.9
80 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
5.3
4 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.3
4 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
British Comedy: Victoria Wood As Seen on TV (110 tv items)

" DENIS LAWSON2 episodes (1985) "