Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Delroy George Lindo

Age: 71, born 18 November 1952

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Neshormeh Lindo


Lists

142 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 35 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
15 votes
Black Movie Stars (123 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Bald and Awesome (80 items)
list by oldman
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Lindo's movie debut came in 1976 with the British comedy Find The Lady, followed by two other roles in films such as that of an Army Sergeant in More American Graffiti (1979). He then quit screen acting for 10 years to concentrate on theatre production. In 1982 he debuted on Broadway in Master Harold and the Boys directed by the play's author Athol Fugard. By 1988 Lindo had earned a Tony nomination for his portrayal of Herald Loomis in Joe Turner's Come and Gone. It was director Spike Lee who provided the boost Lindo's career needed, even though he had turned down a role in Do the Right Thing to act alongside Rutger Hauer an ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Up (2009)
Rating:
8
4472 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3134 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2638 Watched
4. Domino (2005)
Rating:
5.9
928 Watched
5. Ransom (1996)
Rating:
6.2
994 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1148 Watched
Rating:
7
1010 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
6.8
272 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this




Update feed

Watchman posted 2 images 9 months, 4 weeks ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Performances of 2020 (Male) (25 person items)

" Paul - Da 5 Bloods "We fought in an immoral war that wasn't ours for rights we didn't have." "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Up (2009)2- The Devil's Advocate (1997)3- Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)4- Ransom (1996)5- The Core (2003)"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Congo The Core The One Gone in 60 Seconds"


sleepyhead added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago