Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Delloreese Patricia Early

Born: 6 July 1931 Died: 19 November 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Franklin Lett


Lists

83 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 2 days ago 8 comments
64 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 6 comments
16 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 23 comments
15 votes
Black Movie Stars (123 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Della Reese is part of that exclusive society of actors who have created memorable, timeless television characters: in Reese's case, it is Touched By An Angel's Tess, the gruff but good-hearted supervisor angel who steers both her trainees and their human "assignments" back on the right path. A well-known, ordained minister with an active congregation in Los Angeles, Reese's real-life perspective on the series often parallels that of the character she portrays. "The humans we touch have to churn their own butter," she states. "Tess, Monica (Roma Downey) and Andrew (John Dye) don't come to fix people i ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Born 1931 (2), Died 2017 (2), Jazz (1), R&B (1), Pop (1), Native American (1), Gospel (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Actor (1), Traditional Pop (1), Died Aged 86 (1), Plus Size (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. MacGyver (1985)
Rating:
6.5
1030 Watched
2. The A-Team (1983)
Rating:
6.6
752 Watched
3. That's So Raven (2003)
Rating:
5.3
487 Watched
Rating:
5.2
455 Watched
Rating:
6
340 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dinosaur (2000)
Rating:
5.9
969 Watched
2. Beauty Shop (2005)
Rating:
5.2
270 Watched
3. Harlem Nights (1989)
Rating:
5.7
122 Watched
Rating:
5.6
119 Watched
Rating:
6
34 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
william maxey 83 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 8 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" DELLOREESE PATRICIA EARLYBorn: 6 July 1931Died: 19 November 2017Grammies: 0 3Top 10s: 1 (0) 0 (0) Don't You Know (1959) - 2"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 8 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Kid โ–ฒ voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 26 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Whidonna added this to a list 2 years ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
burnodo voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Khiarahana posted 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

Khiarahana posted 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Khiarahana posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"July 6,1931-November 19,2017"


SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: November 19, 2017 (Age: 86) Cause of Death: Short Illness Claim to Fame: American Singer/Actress, best known for TV Series "Touched by an Angel""


Khiarahana posted 14 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

Khiarahana posted 2 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

Khiarahana posted 37 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago