Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James David Graham Niven

Born: 1 March 1910 Died: 29 July 1983

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
101 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 10 years ago 12 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
57 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
49 votes
Different actors, same characters (74 items)
list by Lexie
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 16 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: David Niven was named after the Saint's Day on which he was born, St. David, patron Saint of Wales. He attended Stowe School and Sandhurst Military Academy and served for two years in Malta with the Highland Light Infantry. At the outbreak of World War II, although a top-line star, he re-joined the army (Rifle Brigade). He did, however, consent to play in two films during the war, both of strong propaganda value--Spitfire (1942) and The Way Ahead (1944). In spite of six years' virtual absence from the screen, he came in second in the 1945 Popularity Poll of British film stars. On his return to Hollywood after the war he was made ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
683 Watched
Rating:
7.5
275 Watched
Rating:
7.3
329 Watched
4. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
301 Watched
Rating:
6.5
273 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched
Rating:
8.1
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
16 Watched
Rating:
6.4
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
9.2
4 Watched




Update feed

MK-677 posted 2 images 3 weeks, 3 days ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 weeks, 4 days ago

MK-677 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Almost Bonded (25 person items)
samira added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
Linda Richter added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"M. Gustave!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


rickterenzi voted for 4 images 3 years, 8 months ago

MacGuffin posted 4 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Lexik123 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Marvelous 30's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1936 Chevrolet Hot Rod "


Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Stunning 40's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1947 Hudson Commodore "


Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago

Kandi voted for 46 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

MK-677 posted 3 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago