Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

David Hemblen

Stats

Birth Name: David H. M. Hemblen

Born: 16 September 1941 Died: 16 November 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

30 votes
They were contenders for these roles (473 items)
list by cudion
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Directed by David Cronenberg (210 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos


English-born actor who frequently worked in Canadian film, television and theatre who grew up in Toronto, Ontario. He is known for his role as George in La Femme Nikita, Customs inspector in Atom Egoyan's Exotica, Lord Dread/Lyman Taggert in Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future, Detective Dick Hargrove in T. and T. and as Inspector Winterguild in TekWar: TekLords. He is also known for his role as Johnathan Doors in Earth: Final Conflict and for voicing the character of Magneto in the X-Men animated series from 1992 to 1997.
Tags: Born 1941 (2), Died 2020 (2), English (1), Canadian (1), Actor (1), Died Aged 79 (1), British-born (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tommy Boy (1995)
Rating:
6.3
646 Watched
Rating:
6.4
403 Watched
Rating:
7.4
238 Watched
Rating:
5.5
314 Watched
5. Rollerball (2002)
Rating:
3.7
283 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
941 Watched
Rating:
7.5
318 Watched
3. Goosebumps (1995)
Rating:
6.8
343 Watched
Rating:
7.1
243 Watched
5. La Femme Nikita (1997)
Rating:
6.8
247 Watched