Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Arthur Carradine

Born: 8 December 1936 Died: 3 June 2009

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annie Bierman


Lists

153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years ago 19 comments
101 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
80 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
64 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 8 comments
64 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 10 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: David Carradine (born John Arthur Carradine; December 8, 1936 – June 3, 2009) was an American actor and martial artist, best known for his leading role as a Shaolin peace-loving monk, Kwai Chang Caine, in the 1970s television series Kung Fu. He was a member of a productive acting family that began with his father, John Carradine. His acting career, which included major and minor roles on stage, television and cinema, spanned over four decades. A prolific "B" movie actor, he appeared in more than 100 feature films and was nominated four times for a Golden Globe Award. The last nomination was for his title role in Quen ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), Died 2009 (7), American (6), Born 1936 (6), Male (5), Deceased (4), Kung Fu (3), Bill (3), Died Like A King (3), Died Aged 72 (3), 1970s (2), Indian (2), 1980s (2), Carradine (2), 1990s (2), Accidental Asphyxiation (2), 2000s (2), Suicide (2), Mysterious (2), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
7426 Watched
Rating:
7.6
5945 Watched
3. Epic Movie (2007)
Rating:
2.8
1092 Watched
Rating:
6.2
978 Watched
5. Mean Streets (1973)
Rating:
7.4
817 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2064 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1381 Watched
3. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1168 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
5. Medium (2005)
Rating:
6.4
580 Watched




TV directed by

1. Lizzie McGuire (2001)
Rating:
5.8
575 Watched
2. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.6
152 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Americana (1981)
Rating:
6
3 Watched
2. You and Me (1974)
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
6
1 want this




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Breaking Bad (1980's) (14 movies items)
r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
They portrayed real people on screen... (117 person items)

"Played Woody Guthrie in Bound for Glory (1976, dir: Hal Ashby) Carradine Woody Guthrie"


India Davis added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)

" "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sophie85 voted for 3 images 3 years ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Greatest Action Hero of all time(Poll) (51 movies items)

"points 5 milica(4)Mass.Patriot(1)"


Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2004 (50 person items)

" as Bill in Kill Bill: Vol. 2"


steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
dead in 2009 (8 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"December 8,1936 - June 3,2009 "


reallly voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago