Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Lyle Richardson

Born: 7 May 1922 Died: 25 February 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathie Browne


Lists

56 votes
Action Figures of TV/Film/Music (143 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
28 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
2 votes
Directed by David Lean (163 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 8 months ago
1 votes
Monsters vs. Aliens (1980's) (12 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
1 votes
TV actors and their hero characters (46 items)
list by hyphenate
Published 5 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Darren McGavin (May 7, 1922 – February 25, 2006) was an American actor best known for his portrayal of the grumpy father in the film A Christmas Story, and for the title role in the television horror series Kolchak: The Night Stalker. He appeared as the title character in the 1950s television series Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer. From 1959–1961, McGavin starred in the NBC western series Riverboat, first with Burt Reynolds and then with Noah Beery, Jr., and in later years, he had a recurring role in the sitcom Murphy Brown, as the title character's father, for which he received an Emmy Award. McGavin was born William Lyle ... (more)
Tags: Actor (15), American (8), Born 1922 (5), Died 2006 (4), First-rate (2), Mike Hammer (1), Tv Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Died Aged 83 (1), U (1), X Files (1), I Would Do Him (1), May 7 (1), Taurus (1), Born In May (1), Deceased (1), D2006 (1), B1922 (1), The Night Stalker (1), Father Figure (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2344 Watched
Rating:
7.1
541 Watched
Rating:
7.9
251 Watched
Rating:
6.2
330 Watched
Rating:
5.4
292 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
1326 Watched
Rating:
7.4
802 Watched
Rating:
5.4
287 Watched
Rating:
6.7
238 Watched
Rating:
3.8
150 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
6
3 Watched




Movies written by

1. Zero to Sixty (1978)
Rating:
5.7
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Monsters vs. Aliens (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Carl Murphy!"