Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Robert Elfman

Age: 70, born 29 May 1953

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bridget Fonda


Lists

40 votes
Greatest Disney Songs (30 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
34 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
My Favorite Film Score Composers (21 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
24 votes
Favorite Film Composers (21 items)
list by kathy
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Danny Elfman Videos

Tales From The Crypt Album Version

100 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Danny Elfman - Greatest Hits

76 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American composer, known as the lead singer and songwriter for the rock band Oingo Boingo, from 1976 to 1995 and later for scoring music for television and film and creating The Simpsons main title theme as well as the 1989 Batman movie theme. He has scored the majority of the films for his long-time friend Tim Burton.
Tags: Singer (12), Composer (9), Guitarist (7), Musician (7), Born 1953 (6), American (6), Songwriter (4), Lyricist (3), Frontman (2), Music (2), The Nightmare Before Christmas (2), Rock Star (2), Actor (2), Male Vocalist (2), Batman Returns (2), Male (2), Film Scores (2), Genius (2), Straight (2), White (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
7317 Watched
2. Corpse Bride (2005)
Rating:
7.1
5036 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4774 Watched
Rating:
6.1
785 Watched
5. Back to School (1986)
Rating:
6.2
238 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
7.1
61 Watched
Rating:
8
46 Watched
Rating:
8.2
24 Watched
Rating:
7.5
14 Watched




Movies written by




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)2- The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)3- Corpse Bride (2005)4- The Gift (2000)5- Back to School (1986)"


Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 person items)

"Once the frontman for Oingo Boingo, Elfman surrendered the stage in favour of the studio when his tinnitus and hearing loss worsened. Now a composer, Elfman is most famous for composing The Simpsons’ theme song and for his long-time partnership with director Tim Burton. "


Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Music I like (111 person items)
nathan added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. Batman (1989 - 1992) 2. Edward Scissorhands (1990) 3. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)"