Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Colin Edward Williams

Born: 4 July 1934 Died: 2 November 2015

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Sweeney


Lists

4 votes
Directed by Sam Peckinpah (160 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: In a career of over 30 years this Lancashire-born former art teacher has achieved great success in acting, both in television and film and writing, for television, film and stage. His first film appearance is perhaps still his best-loved, the sympathetic Mr Farthing in Kes (1969), for which he won a BAFTA. Welland started in television in 1962 with his role of Constable David Graham in the long-running police serial Z Cars (1962). With its groundbreaking grittiness the series introduced a new realism to the genre. Welland stayed with the show until 1965, by which time he was a household name. In the 70s, Welland combined c ... (more)
Tags: Screenwriter (1), Actor (1), Born 1934 (1), British (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Straw Dogs (1971)
Rating:
7.5
646 Watched
2. Kes (1969) (1970)
Rating:
7.9
214 Watched
3. Villain (1971)
Rating:
7.7
15 want to see
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
385 Watched
Rating:
6.5
33 Watched
Rating:
7.6
36 Watched
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched
Rating:
9.2
5 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
10
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
5 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see