Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Claude Rains

Born: 10 November 1889 Died: 30 May 1967

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 11 years ago 14 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actor? (53 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 30 comments

Claude Rains Videos

Movie Legends - Claude Rains V2

87 Views

Added 10 years ago


TCM Tribute to Claude Rains

76 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Rains began his career in the London theatre, having a success in the title role of John Drinkwater's play Ulysses S. Grant, the follow-up to the playwright's major hit Abraham Lincoln, and travelled to Broadway in the late 1920s to act in leading roles in such plays as Shaw's The Apple Cart and in the dramatisations of The Constant Nymph, and Pearl S. Buck's novel The Good Earth, as a Chinese farmer. Rains came relatively late to film acting and his first screen test was a failure, but his distinctive voice won him the title role in James Whale's The Invisible Man (1933) when someone accidentally overheard his screen test b ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
2675 Watched
Rating:
7
1879 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1210 Watched
4. Notorious (1946)
Rating:
7.9
819 Watched
Rating:
7.9
668 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.8
13 Watched
4. Naked City (1958)
Rating:
8.6
12 Watched
5. Dr. Kildare (2002)
Rating:
8.3
10 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1947 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role CLAUDE RAINS as Alexander Sebastian in NOTORIOUS 1946 | dir: Alfred Hitchcock 1944 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role CLAUDE RAINS as Captain Louis Renault in CASABLANCA 1942 | dir: Michael Curtiz 1940 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role CLAUDE RAINS as Senator Joseph Harrison "Joe" Paine in MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON 1939 | dir: Frank Capra "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

jazzybop voted for 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Fav Actors (103 person items)
DawnM74 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


Linda Richter added this to a list 7 years ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1943 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Claude Rains, Casablanca! Nominees: William Bendix - Wake Island Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver"