Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clara Gordon Bow

Born: 29 July 1905 Died: 27 September 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rex Bell


Lists

228 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
142 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years ago 12 comments
96 votes
Ask TrekMedic's 2014 Most Desirable Women (CLOSED) (136 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 70 comments
89 votes
Ask TrekMedic's 2013 Most Desirable Women (CLOSED) (93 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 48 comments

Clara Bow Videos

Movie Legends - Clara Bow (Drama)

195 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Clara Bow (Man-Eater)

133 Views

Added 7 years ago


Movie Legends - Clara Bow (Candid)

113 Views

Added 8 years ago



View all Clara Bow videos

Photos

18 votes
16 votes
13 votes
10 votes
9 votes

Description: Clara Gordon Bow, destined to become "The It Girl", was born on July 29, 1905 in Brooklyn, New York, and was raised in poverty and violence. Her often absentee and brutish father could not or did not provide and her schizophrenic mother tried to slit Clara's throat when the girl spoke of becoming an actress. Bow, nonetheless, won a photo beauty contest which launched her movie career that would eventually number 58 films, from 1922 to 1933. The movie It (1927) defined her career. The film starred Clara as a shopgirl who was asked out by the store's owner. As you watch the silent film you can see the excitement as sh ... (more)
Tags: Born 1905 (6), Died 1965 (5), American (4), Actress (4), Silent Cinema (4), Female (3), 1920s (3), Cat Eyes (3), Lead Actress (3), Died Aged 60 (3), Legend (2), 1930s (2), Goddess (2), Bombshell (2), Heart Attack (2), Deceased (2), Leo (2), Sultry (2), Pin-up Girl (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
120 Watched
2. It (1927)
Rating:
7.7
70 Watched
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched
5. The Wild Party (1929)
Rating:
7.2
9 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" CLARA GORDON BOWBorn: 29 July 1905Movies: 1922-1933Died: 27 September 1965"


Onion Jack voted for an image 7 months ago
Onion Jack voted for 2 images 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

paysdumonde 10 months, 1 week ago
reposeenpaix 1 year, 2 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

chats 1 year, 3 months ago
hollywoodparis 1 year, 4 months ago
1963 1 year, 5 months ago
spiralsun 1 year, 6 months ago
Nerdy Werewolf added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Babes from Toyland (98 person items)
girlsofmxgp 1 year, 6 months ago
Wetzneer voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

swedart 2 years ago
Farah Luna 2 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

apo55a 2 years, 6 months ago
Kendraatje 2 years, 10 months ago
Noirdame 3 years, 1 month ago
Duckman added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
jonslist 3 years, 6 months ago
Alp Insel 3 years, 11 months ago
pamela 4 years ago
DawnM74 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Payal 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 4 pts., 1 ballot"


Marboruc voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

bt2 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »