Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Chris Claremont

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher S. Claremont

Age: 68, born 25 November 1950

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

4 votes
My Favorite Comic Book Writers (10 items)
list by KBLists
Published 2 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: British-born American comic book writer and novelist, known for his 16-year (1975–1991) stint on Uncanny X-Men, far longer than any other writer, during which he is credited with developing strong female characters, and with introducing complex literary themes into superhero narratives, turning the once underachieving comic into one of Marvel’s most popular series. During his tenure at Marvel, Claremont co-created numerous important X-Men characters, such as Rogue, Psylocke, Shadowcat, Phoenix, Mystique, Lady Mastermind, Emma Frost, Siryn, Jubilee, Rachel Summers, Madelyne Pryor, Sabretooth, Strong Guy, Mister Sinister, C ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4822 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1447 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
895 Watched
Rating:
7
752 Watched
Rating:
6.8
463 Watched
Rating:
7.5
361 Watched
Rating:
6.5
187 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2814 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1447 Watched
3. Logan (2017)
Rating:
7.5
786 Watched
Rating:
6.5
85 Watched
Rating:
8
37 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

KBLists added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Comic Book Writers (10 person items)

"For: Uncanny X-Men X-Men Wolverine"