Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Edward Durning

Born: 28 February 1923 Died: 24 December 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Ann Amelio


Lists

65 votes
My Favorite Actors (332 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (353 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
56 votes
Fictional U.S. Presidents (31 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
50 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2012 was the last (38 items)
list by lili
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 8 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ex-pro boxer, WWII veteran, dance instructor and diversely talented stage & screen actor are all inclusions on the resume of this perpetually busy US actor who didn't get in front of the cameras until around the time of his fortieth birthday ! The stockily built Charles Durning is one of Hollywood's most dependable and sought after supporting actors who first got his start in guest appearances in early 1960's TV shows. He scored minor roles over the next decade until he really got noticed by film fans as the sneering, corrupt cop "Lt. Snyder" hassling street grifter 'Robert Redford' in the multi award winning mega- ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scarface (1983)
Rating:
7.9
3524 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2217 Watched
Rating:
8
1369 Watched
4. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1071 Watched
Rating:
8
965 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.1
4298 Watched
2. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1256 Watched
Rating:
6
1226 Watched
4. NCIS
Rating:
7.5
921 Watched
5. Everwood (2002)
Rating:
6.3
422 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Hank Schrader!"


SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years ago
Celebrities who served in the military (US/UK) (59 person items)

"Years served: 1943-1946 Branch: US Army Rank: Private First Class Awards: Silver Star, Bronze Star, and 3 Purple Heart Medals"


Oliver voted for an image 5 years ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Actors (332 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" CHARLES DURNINGas DOC HOPPER in... The Muppet Movie (1979) "