Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle

Born: 22 November 1890 Died: 9 November 1970

Country of origin: France

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Yvonne de Gaulle


Lists

60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
24 votes
Famous speeches (15 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
8 votes
President of France (12 items)
list by Milena
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Famous Figures: Western Europe (89 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
1 votes
Famous Figures: Politicians (60 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Charles De Gaulle Videos

De Gaulle Speaks (1958)

47 Views

Added 6 years ago


De Gaulle Triumphant (1960)

46 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle was a French general and statesman. He was the leader of Free France (1940–1944) and the head of the Provisional Government of the French Republic (1944–1946). In 1958, he founded the Fifth Republic and was elected as the President of France, a position he held until his resignation in 1969. He twice served as ex officio Co-Prince of Andorra. He was the dominant figure of France during the Cold War era and his memory continues to influence French politics.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1094 Watched
Rating:
8.2
973 Watched
Rating:
7.3
359 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
7.8
61 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Graffiti 60 (2004)
Rating:
8.3
6 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see
5. Pariser Journal (1961)
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

browser posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 4 images 4 years, 2 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years ago
Wetzneer posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Wetzneer posted a video 6 years, 1 month ago
Wetzneer posted a video 6 years, 1 month ago
Wetzneer posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Milena added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
President of France (12 person items)

" In office 8 January 1959 – 28 April 1969 "