Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Robert Darwin

Born: 12 February 1809 Died: 19 April 1882

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

262 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 39 comments
179 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
61 votes
Believeable transformations (14 items)
list by Ariel Maria
Published 7 years ago 3 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
40 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 5 comments

Charles Darwin Videos



Photos

5 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: English naturalist and geologist, best known for his contributions to evolutionary theory. He established that all species of life have descended over time from common ancestors, and in a joint publication with Alfred Russel Wallace introduced his scientific theory that this branching pattern of evolution resulted from a process that he called natural selection, in which the struggle for existence has a similar effect to the artificial selection involved in selective breeding. Darwin published his theory of evolution with compelling evidence in his 1859 book On the Origin of Species, overcoming scientific rejection of earlier ... (more)
Tags: Scientist (3), Naturalist (2), The Father Of Evolution (1), OCD (1), Born 1809 (1), Biologist (1), British (1), Male (1), Born 1829 (1), Died 1882 (1), Deceased (1), Vegetarian (1), England (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
7.1
23 Watched
2. Pop Always Pays (1940)
Rating:
9
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Juan Yañez added this to a list 3 weeks ago
People (26 person items)
Juan Yañez rated this 9/10 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Pacifista O rated this 9/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
The Reader rated this 9/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Historicalguy rated this 10/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Raamses rated this 8/10 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Kraven added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Top 10 Most Overrated People Who Have Ever Lived (10 person items)

"Showing great forethought for anniversary organisers of the future, Charles Darwin wrote his most famous book when he was exactly 50 years old. On the Origin of Species (1859) is expertly argued, beautifully written and packed with convincing, meticulous evidence. But… Darwin did not invent evolution, his opponents were not all religious bigots insisting that the Earth was created 6,000 years ago, he avoided mentioning how life might have been created in the first place, and he did not include"


Kraven posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

crazyarms rated this 8/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
nusch added this to a list 10 months ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
Jonnis rated this 10/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Gallenum posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Elamer Wael rated this 10/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
eljimeno1310 rated this 8/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Lexi added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Freedom of thought is best promoted by the gradual illumination of men’s minds which follows from the advance of science.” ― Charles Darwin “It is not the strongest of the species that survives, not the most intelligent that survives. It is the one that is the most adaptable to change.” ― Charles Darwin “If I had my life to live over again, I would have made a rule to read some poetry and listen to some music at least once every week.” ― The Autobiography of Charles Darw"


Gallenum posted a image 1 year ago

santerton rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
JaJlN2 rated this 9/10 1 year, 2 months ago
yijan0126 rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago
MusicLover added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 person items)

"Charles Robert Darwin, FRS (12 February 1809 – 19 April 1882) was an English naturalist. He established that all species of life have descended over time from common ancestors, and proposed the scientific theory that this branching pattern of evolution resulted from a process that he called natural selection, in which the struggle for existence has a similar effect to the artificial selection involved in selective breeding."


browser posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

ericklostng rated this 7/10 2 years ago