Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Supergirl

Stats

Birth Name: Kara Zor-El

Born: 23 August 1959 Died: 7 October 1985

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

54 votes
DC Comic Characters (378 items)
list by redrobin
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
53 votes
Super Cover Girls: Justice Magazine (10 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
49 votes
A Sex-Symbol Called Marie-Claude (9 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
45 votes
The Sexiest Female Superheroes & Super-Villains (50 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
Favourite Female Characters DC & MU (20 items)
list by Georgini
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

View all Supergirl lists (27 more)

Supergirl Videos

Superhero Origins Supergirl

127 Views

Added 6 years ago


Comparing The Voices - Supergirl

83 Views

Added 5 years ago



View all Supergirl videos

Pictures

40 votes
16 votes
13 votes
9 votes
8 votes

View all Supergirl pictures (205 more)
[Link removed - login to see]
Supergirl is a female counterpart to Superman. As his cousin, she shares his super powers and vulnerability to Kryptonite. She was created by writer Otto Binder and designed by artist Al Plastino in 1959. She first appeared in the Action Comics comic book series and later branched out into animation, film, television, and merchandising. In May 2011, Supergirl placed 94th on IGN's list of the Top 100 Comic Book Heroes of All Time.[1]

Supergirl (Kryptonian name Kara Zor-El) plays a supporting role in various DC Comics publications, including Action Comics, Superman, and several comic book series unrelated to Superman. In 1969, Supergirl's adventures became the lead feature in Adventure Comics, and she later starred in an eponymous comic book series which debuted in 1972 and ran until 1974, followed by a second monthly comic book series titled The Daring New Adventures of Supergirl, which ran from 1982 to 1984.

Edit item | Search at Amazon

Your Rating:

Tags: DC Comics (10), Superhero (4), Alien (3), Flight (3), Kryptonian (3), Blue Eyes (2), Longevity (2), Invulnerability (2), Heat Vision (2), Blonde (2), Supergirl (2), Superman (2), Cute (2), Dc Girls (2), Female (2), Melissa Benoist (2), Wind Bursts (1), Vibration Wave (1), Super Smell (1)
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

AdamantiumX added this to a list 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Favorite Comic Book Characters (24 characters items)
tailic12 voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Rylvan posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
achagasoliveira rated this 10/10 6 months, 1 week ago
tailic12 rated this 8/10 8 months ago
avlp9wb rated this 8/10 9 months ago
dc1994 rated this 10/10 9 months ago
kalel13 rated this 10/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
mychaloh voted for 6 images [View All] 11 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

j592 rated this 10/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
thejim posted 12 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

jordanwiles94 rated this 10/10 11 months, 3 weeks ago
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year ago
Invulnerability (27 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year ago
Regenerative Healing Factor (28 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year ago
Superhuman Speed (33 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year ago
Superhuman Strength (89 characters items)
krosis added this to a list 1 year ago
Best Versions of Fictional Beauties (194 characters items)

"Injustice 2"


David Lawrence rated this 10/10 1 year ago
Mosdra rated this 9/10 1 year, 5 months ago
mototo voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

mototo voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Krankenhaus rated this 8/10 1 year, 10 months ago
picarochoo rated this 9/10 1 year, 10 months ago
browser posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

OneSpiderClone rated this 9/10 1 year, 12 months ago
SoulMind voted for 4 images 2 years ago

Nikki added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Aliens (12 characters items)

"From: DC Species: Kryptonian "


keep4save rated this 9/10 2 years, 6 months ago
brownboots rated this 8/10 2 years, 6 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Lena voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

Dave voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

stewy rated this 4/10 2 years, 8 months ago
SoulMind voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
DC Superhero Teams (114 characters items)
Ricky HBK Romani rated this 6/10 2 years, 10 months ago
Rylvan posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

stattatrat rated this 10/10 2 years, 11 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »