Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carol Reed

Born: 30 December 1906 Died: 25 April 1976

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Penelope Dudley-Ward


Lists

75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
19 votes
Best British directors... (20 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 12 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sir Carol Reed (30 December 1906 โ€“ 25 April 1976) was an English film director best known for Odd Man Out (1947), The Fallen Idol (1948), The Third Man (1949) and Oliver! (1968). Early life and education The illegitimate son of actor-producer Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree and his mistress, May Pinney Reed, Carol Reed was born in Putney, and educated at The King's School, Canterbury, an independent school. He embarked on an acting career while still in his teens, became involved in the film industry taking a few roles in films. Career as a film director He worked as an Assistant Director with Basil Dean on the films Aut ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Third Man (1949)
Rating:
8.3
871 Watched
Rating:
7.5
278 Watched
Rating:
7.7
107 Watched
Rating:
7.1
118 Watched
5. The Fallen Idol (1948)
Rating:
7.9
72 Watched




Movies

1. The Third Man (1949)
Rating:
8.3
871 Watched
Rating:
6.4
16 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Third Man (1949)
Rating:
8.3
871 Watched
0 want to see




TV

1. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
8.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1968-Oliver!"


shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"1. City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) 2. Ninotchka (1939, Ernst Lubitsch) 3. Children of Paradise (1945, Marcel Carne) 4. Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) 5. La Ronde (1950, Max Ophuls) 6. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) 7. Carnival in Flanders (1935, Jacques Feyder) 8. Variety (1925, E.A. Dupont) 9. The Baker's Wife (1938, Marcel Pagnol) 10. Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith/Leslie Howard)"


browser posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

browser voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: The Third Man (1949) Oliver! (1968) The Fallen Idol (1948) โ€ข Director, Writer. โ€ข"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 1950 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Carol Reed, The Third Man! Nominees: Robert Rossen - All the King's Men William A. Wellman - Battleground William Wyler - The Heiress Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter to Three Wives"