Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carl Winston Lumbly

Age: 71, born 14 August 1952

Country of origin: Jamaica

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

56 votes
DC Universe Cast - Supervillains (157 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
13 votes
Command & Conquer Stars (45 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
ER Cast: Seasons 1-5 (151 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
6 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars The Jeffersons (79 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The son of Jamaican immigrants, Carl Lumbly started his career in Minnesota as a journalist, working for the 3M company in public relations, writing freelance and penning for the Associated Press. While on an assignment to do a story on Dudley Riggs' Brave New Workshop Theatre, fate was on Lumbly's side, and he ended up being cast in one of the productions. He stayed there for two years doing improvisational comedy. Lumbly met and worked with actor Danny Glover in San Francisco and traveled to Los Angeles shortly thereafter. He has been working ever since, appearing in such films as Escape from Alcatraz, To Sleep with Anger, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4366 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2479 Watched
4. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1637 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1336 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
915 Watched
2. Men of Honor (2000)
Rating:
6.6
806 Watched
Rating:
6.8
250 Watched
Rating:
6.1
215 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

carmenbella added this to a list 2 years ago
Jamaican (69 person items)
Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 1-5 (151 person items)

" Dr. Graham Baker Season 5"


Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago