Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Liu Jialing (刘嘉玲)

Age: 55, born 8 December 1964

Country of origin: China

Currently Residing In: Hong Kong

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tony Leung Chiu Wai


Lists

210 votes
Chinese Beauty*Updated* (64 items)
list by lydia
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 46 comments
113 votes
Asian Actresses -catalog- (60 items)
list by Aira
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
44 votes
2015 Met Gala (149 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Met Gala 2015 (170 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
2013 Cannes Film Festival Fashion (123 items)
list by Coruscate
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Carina Lau moved to Hong Kong with her family at the age of 14 and at the the time could not speak the local Cantonese and was often teased by other people the "Mainland Girl". She would eventually gave her best effort to learn the language and then was re-accepted at the TVB actors training program when she had improved her speaking ability. It was 1983 the year when she had graduated from the program and launched her acting career as contract basic actress for TVB, and her now boyfriend Tony Leung(Happy Together) was graduated one year ealrier. Her acting career for TVB was limited to playing ornamental parts in seri ... (more)
Tags: Chinese (3), Asian (2), Hong Kong (1), Female (1), Actress (1), Born 1964 (1), Brown Eyes (1), Black Hair (1), Played Lesbian (1), Played Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 2046 (2004)
Rating:
7.4
620 Watched
Rating:
7.4
251 Watched
3. Ashes of Time (1994)
Rating:
7
165 Watched
Rating:
7.1
148 Watched
5. Armour of God (1986)
Rating:
6.7
162 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
4
5 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

PulpRoman added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Actors of Interest (100 person items)

" Days of Being Wild Leung Fung-ying"


sara posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Vadim Fronea voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

sara posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

sara posted 4 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago