Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Caetano Veloso

Stats

Birth Name: Caetano Emanuel Viana Teles Veloso

Age: 81, born 7 August 1942

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

107 votes
A Clockwork Orange Inspired (15 items)
list by Ann ;*
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
31 votes
Always in my playlist (44 items)
list by Gabi
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
24 votes
Gigs (17 items)
list by Gabi
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Brazilian atheists (37 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Caetano Veloso Videos

Caetano Veloso canta "Alegria Alegria" - 1975.

168 Views

Added 13 years ago


Caetano Veloso - Sozinho (Ao Vivo)

137 Views

Added 13 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nasceu a 7 de agosto de 1942, em Santo Amaro da Purificação, Bahia. Filho de José Telles Veloso, funcionário público do Departamento de Correios e Telégrafos, e de Claudionor Vianna Telles Veloso, mais conhecida como dona Canô. Tem sete irmãos: Nicinha, Clara, Mabel, Irene, Rodrigo, Roberto e Maria Bethânia (cujo nome escolhera por causa de uma valsa do compositor pernambucano Capiba). Seu sobrenome não vem com o "n" e o "l" dobrados em Vianna e Telles, respectivamente, por descuido do escrivão. Desde menino, demonstrou interesse pela música, pintura e depois pelo cinema. Tirava de ouvido cançõe ... (more)
Tags: Brazil (1), Bossa Nova (1), MPB (1), Brazilian (1), Bahia (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Talk to Her (2002)
Rating:
7.8
1020 Watched
2. Orfeu (1999)
Rating:
5.3
46 Watched
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
Rating:
7.5
16 Watched
5. Tropicália (2012)
Rating:
8.2
16 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
6 own
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
8.7
5 own
Rating:
8.2
5 own
Rating:
8.1
4 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Programa do Jô (2000)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
5.6
73 Watched
3. Fantástico (1973)
Rating:
7
55 Watched
Rating:
4.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.4
28 Watched




Movies directed by

1. O Cinema Falado (1986)
Rating:
5
4 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Movies written by

1. O Cinema Falado (1986)
Rating:
5
4 Watched




Update feed

Nusch posted 3 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Nusch posted 12 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Nusch voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Nusch voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

Viro voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago