Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Burgess Meredith

Stats

Birth Name: Oliver Burgess Meredith

Born: 16 November 1907 Died: 9 September 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kaja Sundsten


Lists

99 votes
Batman Villains (34 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 16 comments
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
26 votes
Marvel & DC Superheroes/Villians of TV & Film (106 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
Favorite Comic Superhero VILLAINS of Mine (12 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 6 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Burgess Meredith was an American actor and filmmaker, whose career encompassed theater, film and television. He is best known for playing George in "Of Mice and Men" (1939), Ernie Pyle in "The Story of G.I. Joe" (1945), Mickey in the "Rocky" franchise, and the Penguin in the 1960s "Batman" TV series. Meredith also served as a captain in the United States Army Air Forces during World War II. After transferring to the Office of War Information, he made training and education films for America's armed forces.
Tags: Actor (15), Born 1907 (7), Died 1997 (7), American (6), Male (4), White (3), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (2), Alzheimer's (2), Rocky (2), Born In Ohio (2), Twilight Zone (2), Deceased (2), Died Aged 89 (2), The Penguin (2), Straight (2), US Army Air Corps (2), Drama (2), Short (2), Batman 66 (2), Comedy (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rocky (1976)
Rating:
7.5
2797 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1434 Watched
3. Rocky IV (1985)
Rating:
6.2
1361 Watched
4. Rocky III (1982)
Rating:
6.3
1307 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1194 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
5. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
65 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.1
23 Watched
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched
Rating:
3
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
9.3
8 want to see




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1977 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role BURGESS MEREDITH as "Mickey" Goldmill in ROCKY 1976 | dir: John G. Avildsen "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

napier added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 5 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"The Penguin!"


sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Served in the U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II, reaching the rank of Captain."


Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago