Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Age: 86, born 4 June 1936

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Andrea Beckett


Lists

65 votes
My Favorite Actors (337 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
54 votes
Generations (famous families) (32 items)
list by Bydusk
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
53 votes
20 Facial Expressions: 2014 Oscar Nominees. (20 items)
list by Gaby
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 6 comments

Bruce Dern Videos

Bruce Dern Reveals the Ones That Got Away

57 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bruce MacLeish Dern (born June 4, 1936) is an American actor. He frequently takes roles as a supporting character actor, often playing villains of unstable nature. He has appeared in over eighty films, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Coming Home (1978) and the Academy Award for Best Actor for Nebraska (2013). He won the Silver Bear for Best Actor at the 1982 Berlin Film Festival for That Championship Season and Best Actor at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival for Nebraska. His other film roles include They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969), The Cowboys (1972), The Great Gatsby (1974), Family Plot ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2491 Watched
2. Monster (2004)
Rating:
7.1
1475 Watched
3. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1208 Watched
Rating:
7.4
928 Watched
5. The Haunting (1999)
Rating:
4.9
908 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1393 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1393 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
4. Big Love (2006)
Rating:
6.9
283 Watched
Rating:
5.7
270 Watched




Books




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 2 days, 9 hours ago

A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2014 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role BRUCE DERN as Woodrow "Woody" Grant in NEBRASKA 2013 | dir: Alexander Payne "


yellowhair voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations2014: Best actor nominee for 'Nebraska' 1979: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Coming Home'"


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2013 (50 person items)

" as Woody Grant in Nebraska"


jazzybop voted for 4 images 6 years, 4 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
100 Bullets - The Cast (18 person items)

"as: Sigmar Rhone "