Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie

Age: 46, born 29 June 1976

Country of origin: New Zealand

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hannah Clarke


Lists

83 votes
The Cast of the Hobbit Duology (Updated: 17/07/11) (37 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 11 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years ago 6 comments
44 votes
Actors who could play hobbits (8 items)
list by areyn
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
25 votes
Sexiest Men (653 items)
list by Rachel
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Preferably Fuzzy (15 items)
list by DreaVeronica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bret McKenzie is from Wellington, New Zealand, and has been performing professionally in the New Zealand film, music, theatre and television industries since the nineties. Like most New Zealanders, he appeared in the LORD OF THE RINGS trilogy, but Bret is most well-known for wearing his stripy sweater. Bret has been involved in a number of musical endeavors outside Flight of the Conchords. He was a member of number one-selling New Zealand band The Black Seeds that produced three gold albums and toured extensively in Europe and the South Pacific. He is also a founding member of the Wellington International Ukulele Orchestra. ... (more)
Tags: Beard (4), Male (2), Actor (2), Flight Of The Conchords (2), Funny (1), Guitar (1), Hilarious (1), Musician (1), Comedian (1), Eccentric (1), Brunette (1), Born 1976 (1), Bret (1), Born In 1976 (1), Jemaine (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
9561 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8648 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2364 Watched
4. Austenland (2013)
Rating:
6.3
120 Watched
Rating:
6.7
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5715 Watched
Rating:
7.3
630 Watched
Rating:
8
378 Watched
Rating:
7.8
252 Watched
5. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.9
225 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
378 Watched
Rating:
7.7
13 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 2012 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Song! Winner: Bret McKenzie - Man or Muppet, The Muppets! Nominees: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett - Real in Rio, Rio"