Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William John Bertanzetti

Born: 25 October 1924 Died: 23 December 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 4' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shirley Bolingbroke


Lists

11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 6 months ago
10 votes
Charlie's Angels' special guests (44 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 13 years, 12 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Actors with Most Razzie Nominations (144 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Razzie Worst Supporting Actor nominees (134 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Billy Barty was born William John Bertanzetti on October 25, 1924 in Millsboro, Pennsylvania. He began performing at age three and began making pictures in 1927. He played Mickey Rooney's little brother in the "Mickey McGuire" comedy shorts series. He was equally adept in both comedy and drama, and generally gives an added zest to any production he is associated with. He founded the Little People of America in 1957 and the Billy Barty Foundation in 1975. He possessed an immense talent and energetic charm that added a much needed shot in the arm to many series and films. Billy Barty died at age 76 of heart failure on De ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1430 Watched
2. DuckTales (1987)
Rating:
6.9
1337 Watched
Rating:
6.7
549 Watched
Rating:
6.2
472 Watched
Rating:
6.6
438 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1063 Watched
Rating:
6.5
929 Watched
Rating:
6.3
765 Watched
Rating:
7.8
592 Watched
Rating:
6.4
533 Watched