Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Herbert Birchell Remsen

Born: 25 February 1925 Died: 22 April 1999

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Dodd


Lists

9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Bert Remsen [ born: Herbert Birchell Remsen on February 25, 1925 in Glen Cove, Long Island, New York] was an American character actor who became a casting director following an accident, then returned to acting years later. The son of a New York policeman, Remsen lived a colorful life before turning to acting. He made his film debut in 1959 and was busy before the cameras in both film and television. Five years later, however, a collapsing crane on the set of the TV series No Time for Sergeants (1964) broke his back and nearly killed him. He recuperated for months and was able to walk again with crutches, but he believed his a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
1353 Watched
Rating:
6.2
996 Watched
3. Maverick (1994)
Rating:
6.5
945 Watched
Rating:
5.7
733 Watched
Rating:
7.4
456 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Baywatch (1989)
Rating:
4.9
816 Watched
Rating:
7
608 Watched
3. Melrose Place (1992)
Rating:
5.3
361 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched
5. Clueless (1996)
Rating:
5.5
351 Watched




Update feed

Gauntlet posted 2 images 1 year ago