Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Benjamin Johnson Jr.

Born: 13 June 1918 Died: 8 April 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Elaine Jones


Lists

41 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Icons of Manliness (85 items)
list by Beefheart
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
15 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
10 votes
List of famous stutterers / stammerers! (55 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Ben Johnson was an American film and television actor, stuntman, and world champion rodeo cowboy. Tall and laconic, Johnson brought authenticity to many roles in Westerns with his expert horsemanship. Johnson also operated a horse-breeding ranch throughout his career. Although he said he had succeeded by sticking to what he knew, shrewd real estate investments made Johnson worth an estimated $100 million by his later years.
Tags: Died 1996 (3), Born 1918 (3), Actor (2), Movies (1), American (1), Oscar Winner (1), T.v. (1), Male (1), Westerns (1), Film Actor (1), Shane (1), Tv Actor (1), Died Aged 77 (1), Oscar Winning Actor (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8
610 Watched
Rating:
7.9
408 Watched
Rating:
5.7
514 Watched
4. Shane (1953)
Rating:
7.5
340 Watched
5. Red Dawn (1984)
Rating:
6.1
325 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
268 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
4. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
2 want this




Books

1 want this




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1972 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role BEN JOHNSON as Sam the Lion in THE LAST PICTURE SHOW 1971 | dir: Peter Bogdanovich "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1971-Sam the Lion in The Last Picture Show"


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 32 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show! Nominees: Jack Albertson - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show Andy Robinson - Dirty Harry Roy Scheider - The French Connection"