Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Barry Newman

Stats

Birth Name: Barry Foster Newman

Born: 7 November 1930 Died: 11 May 2023

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
8 votes
Saddest Celebrity Deaths of 2023 (53 items)
list by Leo
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: An unlikely early 1970s cult star, actor Barry Newman managed it with one of his first movies, as Kowalski, the weary ex-cop loaded up on drugs, who takes it on himself to drive from Denver to San Francisco in 15 hours pursued by the police in the counterculture road flick Punto límite: cero (1971). The adventures of this rebel without a cause certainly shows its age nowadays, but back then it had the requisite existential feel and most certainly was a symbolic sign of the times a la Peter Fonda's Easy rider. Buscando mi destino (1969). Newman showed himself off as the new kind of brooding anti-hero that the average-looking Dus ... (more)
Tags: Died 2023 (2), Born 1930 (2), US Army (1), Born In MA (1), Jews In The Military (1), Born November 7 (1), Military Band (1), Died Aged 92 (1), Columbia University (1), Ivy League (1), Movies (1), Veteran (1), Actor (1), Male (1), T.v. (1), Jewish (1), American (1), Soldier (1), Army (1), Military (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The O.C. (2003)
Rating:
6.3
1853 Watched
2. Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Rating:
6.5
1011 Watched
3. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.4
241 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
5. The Fall Guy (1981)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
1337 Watched
2. Bowfinger (1999)
Rating:
5.6
659 Watched
Rating:
5.5
559 Watched
Rating:
7.4
233 Watched
Rating:
6.9
193 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

browser posted 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago