Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Barbara Steele

Age: 86, born 29 December 1937

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

84 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
78 votes
Great pics posted by friends (31 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
68 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
They were contenders for these roles (500 items)
list by cudion
Published 10 years ago 7 comments
29 votes
(POLL)Beautiful Female Movie Stars, 1940s-1960s (55 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 34 comments

Barbara Steele Videos

The lovely Barbara Steele

200 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Barbara Steele tribute

131 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Homenatge Barbara Steele

100 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

15 votes
12 votes
12 votes
11 votes
11 votes

Description: Barbara Steele (born 29 December 1937) is an English film actress. She is best known for starring in Italian gothic horror films of the 1960s. Her breakthrough role came in Italian director Mario Bava's Black Sunday (1960), now hailed as a classic. Steele starred in a string of horror films, including The Horrible Dr. Hichcock (1962), The Ghost directed by Riccardo Freda, and Roger Corman's 1961 adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's short story The Pit and the Pendulum, among others. She guest starred on various British television shows including the spy drama, Danger Man starring Patrick McGoohan. She made her American televisi ... (more)
Tags: Actress (27), British (12), English (10), Beautiful (8), Model (7), Legend (6), Scream Queen (5), Born 1937 (5), Brunette (5), Icon (5), Big Eyes (4), Unique (2), Female (2), Fashion Icon (2), Black Sunday (2), Cool (2), UK (2), Horror (2), Film Actress (1), Intense Eyes (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1014 Watched
2. Black Sunday (1960)
Rating:
7.4
244 Watched
3. Shivers (1975)
Rating:
6.9
241 Watched
4. Piranha (1978)
Rating:
5.4
264 Watched
Rating:
7.3
141 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
6.8
188 Watched
3. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
65 Watched
4. Dark Shadows (1991)
Rating:
6.2
31 Watched
Rating:
6.4
19 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 3 days, 21 hours ago
time50 voted for 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Kendraatje posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 5 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Smtx.mw voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kendraatje posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Skywalker voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago
Henrike voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Pierson Bruno voted for an image 2 years ago

lovedriver voted for 4 images 2 years ago

PulpRoman voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Andyb2 posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Andyb2 posted 33 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

darakan72 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

Andyb2 posted a comment on this image 2 years, 7 months ago

"Wonderful."


Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Campagnola voted for 40 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Dames (873 person items)
rickterenzi voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago
michealoh voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

radigast voted for 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for 12 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for 12 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

JR1220 voted for 3 images 3 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Henny voted for 10 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »