Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ruby Catherine Stevens

Born: 16 July 1907 Died: 20 January 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
221 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
157 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
149 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 14 comments

Barbara Stanwyck Videos

Movie Legends - Barbara Stanwyck (Star)

71 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

18 votes
14 votes
14 votes
14 votes
12 votes

Description: Barbara Stanwyck (July 16, 1907 โ€“ January 20, 1990) was an American actress. She was a film and television star, known during her 60-year career as a consummate and versatile professional with a strong, realistic screen presence, and a favorite of directors including Cecil B. DeMille, Fritz Lang and Frank Capra. After a short but notable career as a stage actress in the late 1920s, she made 85 films in 38 years in Hollywood, before turning to television. Orphaned at the age of four and partially raised in foster homes, by 1944 Stanwyck had become the highest paid woman in the United States. She was nominated for the Academy ... (more)
Tags: Actress (10), American (7), Born 1907 (5), Died 1990 (4), Brunette (4), Lead Actress (3), Female (3), Gorgeous (3), 1930s (3), Movies (2), Heart Failure (2), Emphysema (2), Old Hollywood (2), Starlet (2), Femme Fatale (2), 1950s (2), 1940s (2), Film Noir (2), Legend (2), Tv (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
816 Watched
Rating:
7.5
243 Watched
Rating:
6.7
259 Watched
Rating:
7.8
136 Watched
5. Meet John Doe (1941)
Rating:
7.6
132 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
272 Watched
3. The Thorn Birds (1983)
Rating:
6.3
62 Watched
Rating:
8
29 Watched
Rating:
7.3
29 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 weeks, 1 day ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

unclebuck77 voted for 5 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

ressan voted for an image 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

Kyle Ellis posted a comment 6 months ago

“Making her debut in the acclaimed Broadway show, Burlesque, Barbara Stanwyck gained accolades for her sensitive and moving performance. Soon after, she began appearing in films, making a breakthrough with Stella Dallas (1937) that earned her the first Oscar nomination of her career. Stanwyck had a penchant for roles that required her to portray unlikeable characters in a sympathetic light. She was adept at comedic roles, appearing in films like Ball of Fire (1941), The Lady Eve (1941) and You Belong to Me (1941). She balanced out her lighthearted roles with parts in noir thrillers.

For her role as a murderous wife in Double Indemnity, she received much praise and recognition. The film, which was made before the restrictions of the Hays Code, is widely considered as one of the ”

A.M.A posted 3 images 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Shaun voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

PulpRoman voted for 15 images [View All] 7 months, 2 weeks ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Celluloid Crushes (12 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Watchman posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1945 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role BARBARA STANWYCK as Phyllis Dietrichson in DOUBLE INDEMNITY 1944 | dir: Billy Wilder "


SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" RUBY CATHERINE STEVENSBorn: 16 July 1907Movies: 1927-1964Died: 20 January 1990"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

kane5288 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Cle2814 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

rubeus6 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Henny voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Watchman posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

shadow1313 voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

shadow1313 voted for 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 Next »