Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Spangler Arlington Brugh

Born: 5 August 1911 Died: 8 June 1969

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ursula Thiess


Lists

102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
55 votes
Love among the stars (38 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years ago 12 comments
47 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years ago 2 comments
34 votes
Stunning 40's Classic Cars (15 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years ago 6 comments

Robert Taylor Videos

Screen Legend Robert Taylor's Biography

49 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Robert Taylor's cumbersome given name, Spangler Arlington Brugh, can be blamed on his father, a Nebraska doctor. As a high schooler, Taylor participated on the track team, won oratory awards, and played the cello (his first love) in the school band. Attending Pomona College to study music, Taylor became involved in student theatricals, where his uncommonly good looks assured him leading roles. Spotted by an MGM talent scout, the 23-year-old Taylor was signed to a contract with that studio -- though his first film, Handy Andy (1934), would be a loanout to Fox. Taylor was given an extended, publicly distributed "screen test&q ... (more)
Tags: Male (6), Deceased (5), American (5), Born 1911 (4), Died 1969 (4), Actor (4), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (3), Lung Cancer (3), White (3), Straight (3), Golden Globe Winner (3), T.v. (2), Nebraskan (2), Movies (2), Handsome (2), 1940s (2), 1930s (2), 1960s (2), 1950s (2), Lead Actor (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Annie (1982)
Rating:
6.5
582 Watched
2. Nixon (1995) (1996)
Rating:
6.7
210 Watched
3. Trumbo (2015)
Rating:
7.1
188 Watched
4. Camille (1936)
Rating:
7.4
133 Watched
5. Quo Vadis (1951)
Rating:
6.6
124 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
79 Watched
Rating:
8.1
38 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
Rating:
8.1
9 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

yellowhair posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Stunning 40's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible "


narinart voted for 14 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago