Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Riley B. King

Born: 16 September 1925 Died: 15 May 2015

Country of origin: United States


Lists

102 votes
Famous People Who Stutter (23 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
59 votes
Coolest Grandpas (31 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years ago 15 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 34 comments

B.B. King Videos

Stand by me - B. B. King

64 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Rock me baby - B.B. King

64 Views

Added 12 years ago



View all B.B. King videos

Photos

10 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Riley B. King (born September 16, 1925), known by the stage name B.B. King ("B.B." short for Blues Boy), is an American blues guitarist and singer-songwriter acclaimed for his expressive singing and fluid, complex guitar playing. Rolling Stone magazine ranked him at No.3 on its list of the "100 greatest guitarists of all time". According to Edward M. Komara, King "introduced a sophisticated style of soloing based on fluid string bending and shimmering vibrato that would influence virtually every electric blues guitarist that followed." King has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2854 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1688 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1114 Watched
4. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
1019 Watched
5. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
396 Watched
2. Spies Like Us (1985)
Rating:
6.2
363 Watched
3. Heart and Souls (1993)
Rating:
6.5
190 Watched
Rating:
7.7
115 Watched
Rating:
6.3
91 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
10 own
Rating:
8.8
7 own
Rating:
8
4 own
4. 80
Rating:
6.3
6 own
Rating:
7.8
3 own




Books




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)

" "


Leo added this to a list 6 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
paranier voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1987PERFORMERSB.B. KING● ELECTRIC BLUES ● R&B ● ROCK AND ROLL ● SOUL ● GOSPEL ●RILEY B. KING Born: 16 September 1925 Died: 14 May 2015 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSThree O'Clock Blues (1951)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Everyday I Have the Blues (1955) - with 'His Orchestra'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Sweet "


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

fullfathom voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

SOph voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Jason added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
PCA added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Músicos/Musicians. (111 music items)
lovedriver voted for 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Lena voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

Lena posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

milica voted for 5 images 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Music...Blues performer (21 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
dead in 2015 (8 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 7 years ago
Gibson ES-335 Players (14 person items)
patvyn added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Bands I saw live (85 music items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)

« Prev12 Next »