Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Arthur Conan Doyle

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle

Born: 22 May 1859 Died: 7 July 1930

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Leckie


Lists

41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 9 years ago
10 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
Iconic People and Celebrities (1031 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago
2 votes
Most Influential Arthurs Of All Times (39 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 2 months ago

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Arthur Conan Doyle was a British writer and physician. He created the character Sherlock Holmes in 1887 for "A Study in Scarlet", the first of four novels and fifty-six short stories about Holmes and Dr. Watson. The Sherlock Holmes stories are milestones in the field of crime fiction.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Rating:
7.3
3765 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1806 Watched
Rating:
7.1
801 Watched
Rating:
6.1
186 Watched
5. Mr. Holmes (2015)
Rating:
6.9
179 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sherlock (2010)
Rating:
8.2
1867 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1161 Watched
3. Elementary (2012)
Rating:
7.6
350 Watched
Rating:
7
214 Watched
Rating:
8.3
141 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
7
74 Watched
2. Our Mutual Girl (1914)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
Rating:
4
1 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Favourite Authors (24 person items)

"Sherlock Holmes series Mystery/Crime Fiction "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"8 stars 1887 Sherlock Holmes ***** 1912 The Lost World*** "


moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago