Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Born: 25 March 1942 Died: 16 August 2018

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

151 votes
15 Celebrity That Look Like Pokemon (15 items)
list by мя.ЂeLweNdeR
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 25 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
81 votes
Portraits by Andy Warhol (46 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 12 years ago 11 comments
65 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
51 votes
Women Crucial to Rock n Roll History (29 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 10 comments

Aretha Franklin Videos

Aretha Franklin - Live on The Steve Allen Show (1964)

76 Views, 2 votes

Added 4 years ago


Aretha Franklin - The House That Jack Built

96 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Aretha Franklin is one of the giants of soul music, and indeed of American pop as a whole. More than any other performer, she epitomized soul at its most gospel-charged. Her astonishing run of late-'60s hits with Atlantic Records--"Respect," "I Never Loved a Man," "Chain of Fools," "Baby I Love You," "I Say a Little Prayer," "Think," "The House That Jack Built," and several others--earned her the title "Lady Soul," which she has worn uncontested ever since. Yet as much of an international institution as she's become, much of her work--outside of her ... (more)
Tags: Singer (38), Soul (11), American (11), Pop (9), R&B (8), Gospel (6), Born 1942 (5), Queen Of Soul (4), 60s (4), Immense (4), Pianist (4), Legend (2), 80s (2), Actress (2), Musician (2), Respect (2), Atlantic (2), Vocal Jazz (2), Southern Soul (2), Died 2018 (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1089 Watched
Rating:
7.3
626 Watched
Rating:
5.1
460 Watched
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched
Rating:
5.7
271 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1975 Watched
Rating:
4.8
392 Watched
3. Muscle Shoals (2013)
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
5. Quincy (2018)
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Books




Update feed

slowdisco voted for an image 1 week, 4 days ago

ressan voted for an image 3 weeks, 3 days ago

topmusique voted for an image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

Haribo added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Lady GaGa voted for 25 images [View All] 4 months ago

flover posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

ressan voted for 4 images 5 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
sinaia16 posted 3 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 8 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 9 months, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 353 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSARETHA FRANKLINQUEEN OF SOULONE OF THE 'FIVE MIGHTY POP DIVAS OF THE SIXTIES' I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) (1967) Respect (1967) (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman (1967) Chain of Fools (1967) Think (1968) "


Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1987PERFORMERSARETHA FRANKLIN● SOUL ● R&B ● GOSPEL ● JAZZ ● POP ●ARETHA LOUISE FRANKLIN Born: 25 March 1942 Died: 16 August 2018 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 15 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 7 - Platinum: 1 ◄- = SOUNDTRACK ALBUMS = -► Gold: 1 ◄- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄KEY SONGSI Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) (1967)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- certified Gold by the RIAARespect (1967"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" ARETHA LOUISE FRANKLINBorn: 25 March 1942Died: 16 August 2018Grammies: 18 26Top 10s: 18 (2) 5 (1) I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) (1967) - 9Respect (1967) - 1 ... 10Baby I Love You (1967) - 4You Make Me Feel Like (A Natural Woman) (1967) - 8Chain of Fools (1967) - 2(Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone (1968) - 5Think (1968) - 7The House That Jack Built (1968) - 6I Say a Little Prayer (1968) - 10 ... 4Bridge Over Troubled Water (1971) - 6A Brand New Me (1971) - 6"


Onion Jack voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Khiarahana posted 21 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
TrekMedic posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

klasse1997 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years ago
Whidonna added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
Khiarahana added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
PulpRoman voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Singers with the enemy (16 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »