Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Angela Brigid Lansbury

Born: 16 October 1925 Died: 11 October 2022

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 19 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
134 votes
Youth and old age (53 items)
list by lili
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 11 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1869 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Photos

10 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Angela Lansbury was a British-born American actress and the granddaughter of politician George Lansbury. She made her Academy Award nominated film debut in 1944, in the Charles Boyer/Ingrid Bergman film "Gaslight", followed by another Oscar nomination for the Oscar Wilde film "The Picture of Dorian Gray" (1945) and has since enjoyed a long and varied career, mainly as a film actress, appearing in everything from Samson and Delilah (1949) to Disney's Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971). Her performance in The Manchurian Candidate (1963) as the evil, manipulative mother who turned her son into an assassin won mu ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
4456 Watched
2. Anastasia (1997)
Rating:
6.9
2195 Watched
3. About Schmidt (2002)
Rating:
6.6
1018 Watched
4. Nanny McPhee (2005)
Rating:
6
1071 Watched
5. Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Rating:
6.9
744 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
Rating:
6.5
413 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
4. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
348 Watched
Rating:
5.5
302 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Harry Potter (1981-1991) (49 movies items)

"Dolores Umbridge!"


powerking14 voted for an image 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1869 person items)
sbrooks voted for 12 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Nusch voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Music2023 voted for an image 12 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

pdgregg voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
Campagnola posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

paultaylor36 posted a comment on this image 1 year, 9 months ago

"She was the very best actorss in the world"


paultaylor36 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Beauty and the Beast (1991)2- About Schmidt (2002)3- Anastasia (1997)4- Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)5- Mary Poppins Returns (2018)"


flover posted a image 2 years ago

selsun posted a image 2 years ago

selsun voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

ROADKILL41 voted for 4 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Libra (186 person items)
goranjo voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »