Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Vabre Devine

Born: 7 October 1905 Died: 18 February 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Devine


Lists

8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Andy Devine Videos

Movie Legends - Andy Devine

29 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Andy Devine was born in Kingman, Arizona, where his father ran a hotel. During his youth, Devine was a self-confessed hellraiser, and stories of his rowdy antics are still part of Kingman folklore (though they've undoubtedly improved in the telling). His trademarked ratchety voice was the result of a childhood accident, when he fell while carrying a stick in his mouth, resulting in permanent vocal-chord injuries. A star football player at Santa Clara University, Andy decided to break into movies in 1926; he was almost immediately cast in Universal's two-reel series The Collegians. When talkies came, Devine was convinced that his ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1925 Watched
Rating:
7.9
515 Watched
3. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
419 Watched
Rating:
7.4
315 Watched
Rating:
6.5
284 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
824 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
625 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
190 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
5. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




Music

0 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 6 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago